June 3, 2021 admin

MC Master of Ceremony, Inc.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 1, 2021
This platform is operated by MC Master of Ceremony, Inc., a Delaware corporation
(hereinafter, “MC”). This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) govern your access to the
MC website https://mcmasterofceremony.com/ the MC mobile application, and any
other web services owned, controlled, or offered by MC now or in the future (all
collectively referred to as, the “Services”).

The term “you”, “your”, “User” shall refer to any entity or person that views, uses,
accesses, browses or submits any content or material to the Services. The terms “we,”
“our” or “us” shall refer to MC.
Since we may gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should
fully understand our policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and
use of that information. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather and
how we use it. The private information you provide on the Services will be used only for
its intended purpose.
BY VISITING, SIGNING UP, USING, BROWSING, OR ACCESING THE SERVICES, YOU
CONSENT TO THE DATA PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS STATEMENT. IF YOU DO
NOT AGREE WITH OUT PRIVACY PRACTICES, DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.
INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will collect information, including both Personal Information and Non-Personal
Information, when you interact with us and the Services, for example when you:

 Access or use the Services;
 Create an account with us;
 Open or respond to our e-mails;
 Contact customer service;
 Visit any page online that displays our ads or content;
 Make a purchase on or through the Services;

PERSONAL INFORMATION
“Personal Information” means information about you that specifically identifies you or,
when combined with other information we have, can be used to identify you. As a
general rule, we do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit and/or
use the Services, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Submitting
Personal Information through the Services is voluntary. By doing so, you are giving us
your permission to use the information for the stated purpose.

(a) LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect, process and use your information for the purposes described in this
Privacy Policy, based at least on one of the following legal grounds:
 With your consent: We ask for your agreement to process your information for
specific purposes and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
 When Performing this Agreement: We collect and process your Personal
Information in order to provide you with the Services, following your acceptance
of this Privacy Policy; to maintain and improve our Services; to develop new
services and features for our Users; and to personalize the Services in order for
you to get a better user experience.
 Legitimate interests: We process your information for our legitimate interests
while applying appropriate safeguards that protect your privacy. This means that
we process your information for things like detecting, preventing, or otherwise
addressing fraud, abuse, security, usability, functionality or technical issues with,
protecting against harm to the rights, property or safety of our properties, or our
users, or the public as required or permitted by law; enforcing legal claims,
including investigation of potential violations of this Privacy Policy; in order to
comply and/or fulfill our obligation under applicable laws, regulation, guidelines,
industry standards and contractual requirements, legal process, subpoena or
governmental request, as well as our Terms and our billing process.
(b) INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION
Through the Services, we may collect information that can identify you when you
voluntarily submit it to us. Your Personal Information may include:

 Full name;
 Address;
 Email address;
 Phone number
 Demographic Data (such as age, gender, zip code)
 Date of Birth
 Other similar information.

(c) STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will take reasonable precautions, as well as physical, technical, and
organizational measures in accordance with industry standards, as described herein,
to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access,
disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
Computer safeguards, such as firewalls and data encryption may be used to protect
your information. We authorize access to your information only for those employees
or agents who require it to fulfill their job responsibilities and these individuals are
required to treat this information as confidential.

However, the security of information on or transmitted via the Internet cannot be
guaranteed. Unauthorized entry of use, hardware or software failures, and other
factors may compromise the security of your Personal Information. All information
you send to us electronically or through email is not secure. Any transmission is at
your own risk as the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely
secure. Users are solely responsible for protecting their passwords, limiting access
to their computers, and signing out of the Account after their sessions. Your
information will be retained for as long as your Account is active or is needed to
provide you with the Services, having regard to the purposes described in the Privacy
Policy and the legal and regulatory requirements.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect and temporarily store certain information about your usage of the Services.
Non-Personal Information means information that alone cannot identify you, including
data such as cookies, pixel tags, web beacons and device information. The information
includes, without limitation:

 Device Data: We may collect information such as: the type of computer and/or
mobile device you use; the unique device ID of your computer and/or mobile device;
the IP address of your computer and/or mobile device; the operating system of your
computer and/or mobile device; and the type of mobile internet browsers of your
computer and/or mobile device.
 Usage details: When you access and use the Services, we may automatically collect
certain details of your access to and use of the Services, including traffic data,
location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access
and use on or through the App.
 Location information- When you first visit or use the Services, we may request
permission to collect and use your device’s precise geolocation. You can opt not to
permit the collection of this information, but you may not be able to use the Services
provided by MC without access to your location. We need your location information
in order to provide our Services. You can control how and whether we collect your
precise geolocation information through your device’s settings.
If you do not want us to collect this information, you may either change your device’s
privacy settings or DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES.

INFORMATION COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES
The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:
 Cookies (or mobile cookies): We may use “cookies” to help you personalize your
online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web
page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your
computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web

server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The purpose of a cookie is to tell
the web server that you have returned to a specific page. You have the ability to
accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you
can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you
choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive
features of the Services.

 Web Beacons: The Services and our e-mails may contain small electronic files
known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel
gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or
opened an e-mail and for other related Services statistics.
● Social Ad Platforms: We may also use Google Analytics, Facebook, Instagram, and
Twitter’s functionality of re-marketing through their tracking cookies and pixel-based
retargeting services. This means that if you provided your consent to Google,
Facebook, Instagram or Twitter (the “Social Ad Platforms”) to be provided with
personalized commercial offers, you may be served with ads (including
advertisements of third parties) based on your access to the Services, outside of the
Services and across the internet. In such event, the Social Ad Platforms, will place
cookies on your web browser and use such cookies to serve you ads based on past
visits to our Services.
Please visit the Social Ad Platforms Privacy policy to find out how they use such
information:

o Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads
o Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
o Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/478880589321969/
o Twitter: https://business.twitter.com/en/help/ads-policies/other-policy-
requirements/policies-for-conversion-tracking-and-tailored-audiences.html

● Mobile Device Identifiers. Mobile device identifiers help MC learn more about our
users’ demographics and internet behaviors. Mobile device identifiers are data
stored on mobile devices that may track mobile device and data and activities
occurring on and through it, as well as the applications installed on it. Mobile device
identifiers enable collection of Personal Information (such as media access control,
address and location, and tracking data, including without limitation IP address,
domain server, type of device(s) used to access the Services, web browser(s) used
to access the Services, referring webpage or other source through which you
accessed the Services, other statistics and information associated with the
interaction between your browser or device and the Services).
● Cross Device Matching. To determine if users have interacted with content across
multiple devices and to match such devices, we may work with partners who analyze
device activity data and/or rely on your information (including demographic,
geographic and interest-based data). To supplement this analysis, we may also

provide de-identified data to these partners. Based on this data, we may then display
targeted advertisements across devices that we believe are associated or use this
data to further analyze usage of Services across devices.

CHANGING YOUR DATA COLLECTION SETTINGS
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to
us. You may need to adjust the settings on your computer and/or device to restrict the
collection of information by the Services, but this may prevent you from accessing all of
the features of the Services.

 Tracking Technologies: You may be able to set your browser or device to refuse all
or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable
or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the
Services may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
 Location Information: You can choose whether or not to allow the Services to collect
and use real-time information about your device’s location through the device’s
privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts or all of the
Services may be inaccessible or not function properly.
 Social Ad Platforms: If you wish to opt-out of re-targeting and tracking functionality
of the Social Ad Platforms, you may do so through each platform directly. PLEASE
NOTE that these tracking and targeting by Social Ad Platforms, is provided pursuant
to your engagement with the Social Ad Platforms and the actual nature and scope of
Personal Information collection and processing performed by such Social Ad
Platforms may not be fully known to us. If you would like to learn more or make
further inquiries with respect to such nature or scope, please refer to each Social Ad
Platforms directly. You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies through your internet browser’s
settings. Most browsers have an option for turning off the Cookie feature, which will
prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, as well as (depending on your
browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new Cookie in a variety of
ways. You may also be able to reject mobile device identifiers by activating the
appropriate setting on your mobile device. You can also delete all Cookies that are
already on your computer. Although you are not required to accept MC’s Cookies, if you
block, reject, or delete them, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every
time you visit a site and some of the Services and functionalities may not work.
To explore what Cookie settings are available to you, look in the “preferences” or
“options” section of your browser’s menu. To find out more information about Cookies,
including information about how to manage and delete Cookies, please
visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
In addition, if you wish not to receive ads from us based on information we obtain from
use of cookies and pixel tags, please send us an e-mail to

support@mcmasterofceremony.com and we will respond within a reasonable
timeframe and in accordance with applicable laws.

THIRD-PARTY AUTOMATIC INFORMATION COLLECTION
When you use the Services or its contents, certain third parties may use automatic
information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device.
These third parties may include:
 Advertisers, ad networks and ad servers;
 Analytics companies;
 Your mobile device manufacturer;
 Your mobile service provider; and/or
 Your Internet provider.
These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you
when you use the Services. The information they collect may be associated with your
Personal Information or they may collect information about your online activities over
time and across different websites, mobile applications and other online sites. They
may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or
other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or
how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other
targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We use information collected as described in this Privacy Policy for the following:
(1) Operation
 Operate, maintain and improve the Services;
 Provide you with the Services and its contents, and any other information,
products or services that you request from us;
 Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and
administrative messages and marketing messages;
 Fulfill and manage customer orders;
 Request customer feedback;
 Enable user-to-user communications;
 Answer your questions and respond to your requests;
 Ensure that content from our Services is presented in the most effective manner
for you and for your computer or device for accessing the Services;
 Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts
entered into between you and us, including the Terms and Conditions; and
 Notify you when there are changes to any services we offer or provide though the
Services.
(2) Usage and Analytics
 Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
 Perform analytics and conduct customer research;

 Analyze advertising effectiveness; and
 Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you
about us and our business partners.
(3) Location: We will use location data for the following reasons:
 To provide our Services targeted to the city in which you are located;
 To display information that is relevant to your particular location.

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Personal Information you provide to us whether voluntarily or automatically, may be
used and disclosed without limitations, in the following instances:
 With vendors who provide services for us (who are required to protect
the Personal Information);
 To report or collect on debts owed to us;
 To a prospective buyer or buyer of MC, or other successor in the event of a
merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or
transfer of some or all our assets;
 As part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding;
 To comply with legal requirements for the enforcement of law, regulations, court
orders, subpoena, a warrant during the course of a legal proceedings or
otherwise;
 To protect and safeguard our copyright, trademarks, legal rights, intellectual
property rights or safety; or
 In response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement
agencies, regulators, and courts in the United States.

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may also disclose Non-Personal Information:
 For the same reasons, we might share Personal Information;
 With our advertisers for their own analysis and research;
 To facilitate targeted content and ads; or
 With Third-Party Ad Servers to place our ads on the Services and on third-party
websites or mobile applications.

HOW TO ACCESS, UPDATE, WITHDRAW CONSENT OR DELETE YOUR INFORMATION
If the law applicable to you grants you such rights, you may ask to access, correct, or
delete your Personal Information that is stored in our systems or that we otherwise
control. You may also ask for our confirmation as to whether or not we process your
Personal Information or ask to withdraw any consent you have previously provided to
MC in connection with our use and processing of your Personal Information. Subject to
the limitations in law, you may request that we update, correct, or delete inaccurate or

outdated information. You may also request that we suspend the use of any Personal
Information the accuracy of which you contest while we verify the status of that data.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights or withdraw your consent, please contact us
at: support@mcmasterofceremony.com. When handling these requests, we may ask for
additional information to confirm your identity and your request. Please note, upon
request to delete your Personal Information, we may retain such data in whole or in part
to comply with any applicable rule or regulation and/or response or defend against legal
proceedings versus us or our affiliates, or as we are otherwise permitted under such law
applicable to you. While we strive to honor all reasonable requests, please be aware that
we backup the data to prevent accidental or malicious destruction of your information.
Information on backup servers may take some time to be completely deleted from the
system. If you request that we remove you from our system and delete all your
information, please note that you may still receive materials while your request is being
processed.

If you request that your information be deleted, we will keep your information for a
period of time in order to deter fraud, by ensuring that persons who try to commit fraud
will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their account and opening a new
account. However, if you request to delete your information, your Personal Information
will not be used by us or our third- party providers for any further purposes, nor sold or
shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law
enforcement, as required by law, or in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We seek to protect your
Personal Information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure using appropriate
physical, technical, organizational and administrative security measures based on the
type of Personal Information and how we are processing that data. We endeavor to
follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information
submitted to us, both during transmission and in storage. For example, the Services use
industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of
Personal Information. We store and process your information on our servers in the
United States and abroad. We maintain what we consider industry standard backup and
archival systems. Although we work to protect the security of the data that we hold in
our records, for example, by making good faith efforts to store Personal Information in a
secure operating environment that is not open to the public, please be aware that no
method of transmitting data over the Internet or storing data is completely secure. We
cannot and do not guarantee the complete security of any data you share with us, and
except as expressly required by law, we are not responsible for the theft, destruction,
loss or inadvertent disclosure of your information or content.
If at any time during or after our relationship we believe that the security of your
Personal Information may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that
development. If a notification is appropriate, we will endeavor to notify you as promptly

as possible under the circumstances.  If we have your e-mail address, we may notify you
by e-mail to the most recent e-mail address you have provided us.  If you receive a
notice from us, you can print it to retain a copy of it. To receive these notices, you must
check your e-mail account using your computer or mobile device and email application
software. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification. If you prefer
for us to use the U.S. Postal Service to notify you in this situation, please e-mail us at to
support@mcmasterofceremony.com. Please include your address when you submit
your request. You can make this election any time, and it will apply to notifications we
make after a reasonable time thereafter for us to process your request. You may also
use this e-mail address to request a print copy, at no charge, of an electronic notice we
have sent to you regarding a compromise of your Personal Information.
We retain Personal Information about you consistent with all internal policies and
procedures. We may retain Personal Information to comply with our legal obligations,
resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or as is otherwise permitted or required by our
data retention policies and procedures.

We represent and warrant that we will comply with all applicable laws, rules, regulations,
directives and guidelines regarding the collection, use and disclosure of data collected
from or about Users or specific devices which apply to the services utilized hereunder
(collectively, the “Rules”).  The term “Rules” shall include, without limitation, (i) United
States Federal Trade Commission Laws regarding the collection, use and disclosure of
data from or about users and/or specific devices; (ii) the Children’s Privacy Protection
Act of 1998 (COPPA); (iii) The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018  (“CCPA”) and
(iv) if applicable, the Rules of any other jurisdiction, including and European Union
General Data Protection Regulation (“EU GDPR”), rules, regulations and/or directives
promulgated by a pertinent Data Protection Act, and all amendments and updates to
them or  regulations as replaced or superseded from time to time.

CALIFORNIA ‘DO NOT SELL MY INFO’ NOTICE
Like many companies online, we work with Google, Facebook and other companies that
use information collected from cookies and similar technologies to try to make the ads
you see online more relevant to your interests.  This is called interest-based advertising.
Our use of these services may constitute a “sale” of Personal Information as defined
under the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA).  You can opt-out of the use of
your information for interest-based advertising by:

● Browser settings.  Blocking third party cookies in your browser settings.
● Privacy browsers/plug-ins. Using privacy browsers or ad-blocking browser plug-
ins that let you block advertising trackers.
● Platform settings. Using the opt-out settings offered by some of the advertising
companies that we work with.
● Ad industry tools.  Opting out of interest-based ads from companies
participating in the following industry opt-out programs:
o Network Advertising Initiative:  https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

o Digital Advertising Alliance: optout.aboutads.info, which will allow you to
opt-out of interest-based ads served by on websites by participating
members.
o AppChoices mobile app, at https://www.youradchoices.com/appchoices,
which will allow you to opt-out of interest-based ads in mobile apps served
by participating members.

Mobile settings.  Using your mobile device settings to limit use of the advertising ID
associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes. You will
need to apply these opt-out settings on each device from which you wish to opt-out.
Not all companies that serve interest-based ads participate in these opt-out programs,
so even after opting-out, you may still receive some cookies and interest-based ads
from other companies.  If you opt-out of interest-based advertisements, you will still see
advertisements online, but they may be less relevant to you.
Our sharing of information with the data providers described above may also constitute
“sales” as defined under the CCPA.  You may submit a request to opt-out of this
information sharing by sending an email to support@mcmasterofceremony.com with
“Privacy” in the subject line.
The above describes our practices currently and during the 12-month period preceding
the date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated.
Your CCPA rights. As a California resident, you have the following rights as of January
1, 2020:

● Information.  You can request the following information about how we have
collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
o The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
o The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
o The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling
Personal Information.
o The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
o Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business
purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information disclosed to
each category of third-party recipient.
o Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information, and if so, the categories of
Personal Information received by each category of third-party recipient.
● Access.  You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have
collected about you during the past 12 months.
● Deletion.  You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have
collected from you.

● Opt-out.  You can opt-out of any “sale” of your Personal Information as defined in
the CCPA.
● Nondiscrimination.  You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free
from discrimination as prohibited by the CCPA.

You may submit a request to exercise your right to information, access or deletion by
emailing to support@mcmasterofceremony.com with “Privacy” in the subject line.  We
reserve the right to confirm your California residency to process these requests and will
need to confirm your identity.  Government-issued identification may be required.  You
may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by providing a
valid power of attorney or other proof of authority acceptable to us in our reasonable
discretion, the requester’s valid government-issued identification, and the authorized
agent’s valid government-issued identification.  You can submit a request to opt-out of
sales of your Personal Information as described above.  We cannot process your
request if you do not provide us with sufficient information to allow us to understand
and respond to it.  In certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
The Services are not directed to or intended for use by children under 13 years of age. If
you are a child under the age of 13, please do not attempt to register for or otherwise
use the Services or send us any Personal Information. By accessing, using and/or
submitting information to or through the Services, you represent that you are not under
the age of 13. As noted in the Terms and Conditions, we do not knowingly collect or
solicit Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have
received any Personal Information directly from a child under age 13 without first
receiving his or her parent’s verified consent, we will use that Personal Information only
to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the
child that he or she cannot use the Services. We will then subsequently delete that
child’s Personal Information. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us
with Personal Information, please contact us at to support@mcmasterofceremony.com.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY
We reserve the right to change, modify, update, add, or remove portions of this Privacy
Policy at any time. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting
to this page. When we do update it, for your convenience, we will make the updated
policy available on this page. If you opt out of receiving communications, you may not
receive certain notifications, however, they will still govern your use of the Services, and
you are responsible for proactively checking for any changes. We encourage you to
check this Privacy Policy frequently to stay up to date on any changes. You can
determine if changes have been made by checking the effective date on the Privacy
Policy. Continued use of the Services after the effective date of any change in this

Privacy Policy will constitute acceptance of such changes and it will signify that you
agree to abide by and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US
If you have questions, comments, or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please
contact us and we will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. Please
include the following information in your request (a) Your name; (b) Your contact
information, including phone number and email address; and (c) The precise nature of
your request, inquiry, or complaint. You may contact us at:
MC Master of Ceremony, Inc.

By Email:
support@mcmasterofceremony.com